Hello to all our customers, new and old. We hope you’ve had a wonderful August, it has flown by for us and we can’t believe September is already here. We’ve been very busy packing and sending lots of beautiful teddies out to you, and we just love the whole process of packaging them into their gift bags and seeing them off with the delivery driver! At the moment we have free gift packaging and card with all orders. Just a little extra treat to you from us.
We are sure you will have guessed by now, that here at Bears4u we love bears! Not just the cute and cuddly, soft toy variety but the live creatures too! So this month we thought we would take a look at the varieties of bears around the world. Yes, we know we are a little obsessed but this is interesting stuff!
You may be surprised to know that there are just eight different types of bears and they vastly differ in size, colour and location across our globe!
The Black Bear is the most common Bear in North America and males can weigh up to 600 pounds (you wouldn’t want to be sat on by one!) and live (on average) to 25 years old. They mainly eat vegetation, grazing through the forests for plants and berries.
The Brown Bear can be found roaming about in Alaska and western Canada, and actually vary in colour from almost black to almost blonde! Some of the larger brown bears grow to the size of Polar Bears (so very big!) but this is in areas where there are rich pickings on food.
We have a LOT of choices when it comes to brown bears, in fact, this range of teddies is very popular. Of course, when you think of a teddy bear you often will think of a brown one, a classic bear will just never date. If you are looking to send a traditional brown teddy to someone you may want to take a look at Sherwood who is a popular choice with our customers.
These are the really big boys with adult males reaching up to 1760 pounds, making them the largest bears in the world! Seals make up the majority of their diet and they can sniff out a seal from almost a mile away. They are the largest carnivore to live on land and can hunt in the water and on the ice.
Our cuddly polar bears are always popular gifts at Christmas.
Asiatic black bear
These cute animals have a distinct white patch on the chest, and big ears. They live in Eastern Asia and whilst plants and berries make up their diet they are also partial to birds and fish as well. Smaller than the polar bear they are often called a ‘moon bear’ due to the crescent shape on their body and they like to spend plenty of time relaxing in the trees!
Often referred to as ‘spectacled bears’ due to their face markings, these special bears can only be found in the Andes Mountains in South America. They are an endangered species and are omnivores. The Andean bears are smaller than the others we have mentioned, with the males reaching around 220 pounds. You may not realise but most of us know a story about an Andean Bear…yes the much loved Paddington Bear is in fact inspired by this species. We have some lovely Paddington products in the shop and he really makes the ideal gift for all Paddington fans.
We love Pandas with their black and white face and body. They are famous for their love of bamboo, eating up to twenty kilograms of it a day! Residing in Western China the Giant Panda is on the endangered species list and unlike other bears, they don’t hibernate. We stock lots of different cuddly pandas! Big ones, little ones, voice recording ones, blanket ones, and even a Pandacorn (you’ve got to see it to believe it). So if it’s a panda you’re after then we’ve got your back!
There are two types of Sloth bear; the Sri Lankan Sloth Bear and Indian Sloth Bear and these shaggy haired bears live mainly on ants and termites. They have large lips and a long tongue ideal for eating these crawly critters. Unlike other bears they happily share territory with other sloth bears, living in harmony guzzling ants! We happen to LOVE Sloths and have a lovely choice, including some slightly brighter coloured than the ones in the wild. We have an adorable Mary Meyer Putty Sloth which can be personalised and also some super cute taggies Sloths, ideal for little hands.
This little bear (it is in fact the smallest species of bear) has short dark hair with a yellow crescent on their chest and resides in South East Asia. They also love to eat termites and have bendy snouts and very long tongues. They use their big teeth (the largest of all the bear species) and large claws to tear into trees looking for insects.
It may surprise you to know that the Koala is not a bear, even though we often refer to it as a Koala Bear. It is, in fact, a Marsupial, which is a mammal with a pouch for their young. However we thought we would add it to this list, as they are one of our most popular cuddly animals!
Koalas live in the Eucalyptus Forests of Australia. They live entirely on Eucalyptus leaves and can eat more than a pound in weight of these a day. Sometimes they smell of the Eucalyptus. They spend most of their days sleeping in trees and will sleep for up to 22 hours a day.
Sadly the existence of the Koala is now threatened, due to climate change and loss of habitat. If you want to know more about this adorable creature, what you can do to help, head over to the Australian Koala Foundation
Oh and if you want to send someone a little koala teddy you can do that here.
Well that is our whistle stop tour ‘around the world’ we find it so interesting learning about the origins of bears, their rather subtle (and at times quite large!) differences. That little bear that you tuck up in bed with your sleeping child has a history spanning thousands of years. Learning a little more about these fascinating creatures may also help to keep them off the endangered lists. If you want to know more and perhaps help you can find out how to here.